Balakhany Industrial Park
Within the framework of “State Program on social and economical development of Baku and its settlements in 2011-2013” confirmed with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev one of the main ways of developing recycling in the country – Balakhani eco-industrial Park will be established. On December 28, 2011 “Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on establishing Balakhani Industrial Park in Baku” and “Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on providing operation of Balakhani Industrial Park” were signed by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The foundation of the Industral park was laid by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 19, 2012.
The main purpose in establishing this park is to make favorable condition for potential entrepreneurs and investors interested in recycling industry. The government will provide all the required conditions for mechanical processing and producing equipments in the Park and will support enterprises. Industrial Park will be established close to Balakhani landfill and Waste-to-Energy Plant as well as to main highway and it will make favorable condition for taking raw material and energy or product to the market.
It is planned to construct internal and external infrastructure of the Park in order to increase interest of potential entrepreneurs and investors for green business, especially recycling industry. So that the road will be constructed, electricity, gas water, drainage, and communication lines will be lined up as an external infrastructure. Registration office and scales will be placed in the entrance of the Park, office and operation building will be constructed in the area and all required infrastructure will be created.
The main advantages of Eco-Industrial Park with total area of 7 ha (production area – 23 460 m2, infrastructure area – 3 000 m2):
· To create unique infrastructure in one area;
· To reduce environmental impact as a result of activity of green business;
· To establish enterprises of recycling/reusing and production;
· Sale of obtained raw material and extension of market of produced goods.
Businessmen interested in this field can apply to “Tamiz Shahar” JSC.