Balakhany sorting facility
Material recovery facility with annual capacity of 200 thousand tons constructed to develop segregating household waste and recycling business in the country began to operate in test mode from August. It completely started to operate after the inauguration ceremony in which the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev also participated on December 19, 2012.
Designing Material recovery facility was carried out by “Aztech Project Construction” LLC. Contractor is “M-Naf” Company, and supplier Company is “Adelmann”.
As a result of sorting paper, glass, plastic, non-ferrous metal, iron, and other recyclable materials are segregated and as a result, total volume of waste is reduced, cheap raw material market will be formed, background for establishment of recycling industry in the country is created, energy is saved, and negative impact on environment is reduced. Additionally, hazardous waste as batteries, accumulators, and electronic waste are segregated from general waste and are sent to proper places.
The main advantages of the project are:
• Reduction of negative impacts on the environment and human health;
• Saving natural resources and energy;
• Cheap and recyclable raw material market;
• Stimulation of the recycling industry;
• Reduction of the amount of final waste;
• New workplaces;